Immigrants Archive

 

Visas for Students

Visas for Students If you are interested in becoming a full-time student in the United States, you will need to acquire either an M-1 Student Visa or an F-1 Student Visa. To acquire temporary legalization with a student visa you must meet the following criteria: You must be enrolled in an educational program, a vocational program or a language-training program. Your academic institution must be approved by the USCIS. You must be enrolled as a student (full-time) at the academic institution. You must be proficient in the English language or be enrolled in classes leading to fluency You must have enough money to support yourself during the course of study You must maintain a home abroad to show that you have no intention of staying. The F-1 Student Visa enables you… Read More…

The Legalization Process

The Legalization Process There are several ways to become a legal resident of the United States. The exact procedure to obtain legalization will depend on your location, your background and your residency status. In most cases, before you can obtain a green card (permanent residence) you must obtain a legal status. If you are residing–because of illegal crossing or an expired visa–in the United States as an illegal immigrant, you must obtain legalization through your family (if permanent residents or American citizens), your place of employment, the United States military, through marriage or from an educational endeavor. This will enable you to maintain residence in the United States for a certain period of time. It is crucial to understand that all visas have expiration dates—green cards and citizenship are permanent,… Read More…