Visas for Students

Visas for Students If you are interested in becoming a full-time student in the United States, you will need to acquire either an M-1 Student Visa or an F-1 Student Visa. To acquire temporary legalization with a student visa you must meet the following criteria: You must be enrolled in an educational program, a vocational program or a language-training program. Your academic institution must be approved by the USCIS. You must be enrolled as a student (full-time) at the academic institution. You must be proficient in the English language or be enrolled in classes leading to fluency You must have enough money to support yourself during the course of study You must maintain a home abroad to show that you have no intention of staying. The F-1 Student Visa enables you to enter America as a full-time student at an accredited university, college, academic high school, elementary school or language training program. You must be enrolled in a course of study that culminates in a degree or certificate. Your school must also be authorized by the United States Federal Government to accept international students. The M-1 Student Visa is for vocational students or students of non-academic programs (other than language courses). Citizenship and the Military: Members and certain veterans of the United States armed forces may be eligible for citizenship through their military service. Qualifying military service refers to participation in the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard and certain branches of the National Guard. Those who honorably serve in the United States Armed Services (at any time), will be deemed eligible to apply for citizenship;...

The Legalization Process

The Legalization Process There are several ways to become a legal resident of the United States. The exact procedure to obtain legalization will depend on your location, your background and your residency status. In most cases, before you can obtain a green card (permanent residence) you must obtain a legal status. If you are residing–because of illegal crossing or an expired visa–in the United States as an illegal immigrant, you must obtain legalization through your family (if permanent residents or American citizens), your place of employment, the United States military, through marriage or from an educational endeavor. This will enable you to maintain residence in the United States for a certain period of time. It is crucial to understand that all visas have expiration dates—green cards and citizenship are permanent, not visas. Before your expiration date, you must secure a green card through marriage, the military or a family member, employment or business. To acquire legalization you must engage in or be categorized as one of the following: a family-based immigrant, a member of the United States Armed Forces, a worker or student with exceptional skills, an employment-based worker, or an asylum seeker/refugee. The visas associated with these categories are all temporary; however, they will enable you to live in the country legally and apply for permanent residency in the future. Legalization from Family Members: A number of people become legalized by way of their family members. The following individuals may be eligible to legally live in the United States: Any immediate relatives of American citizens, including spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of American...